5th DIS Baltic Arbitration Days 2016

BALTIC ARBITRATION DAYS 2016 from BALTIC ARBITRATION DAYS on Vimeo.

 

The relation between state courts and arbitral tribunals

Enforcement of arbitral awards, country reports

Thursday 2 - Friday 3 June 2016

Riga, Latvia

 

Full participants program and participant list available here

 

 

PARTICIPANTS’ PROGRAM

DAY I – Thursday, 2 June 2016

 

10.00 – 12.00       RIGA CITY TOUR

Meeting in front of Riga Graduate School of Law

Strelnieku iela 4k-2, Riga

12.30 – 13.30       LUNCH

            Café at Riga Graduate School of Law

 

14.30 – 15.00                   REGISTRATION

 

 

15.00 – 15.15                   OPENING Video

                                                  Dr George Ulrich, Riga Graduate School of Law

                                                  Korinna von Trotha, DIS, Berlin/Cologne

                                                  Theis Klauberg, DIS-Baltikum, bnt attorneys-at-law, Riga

 

Chair Day 1:                          Galina Zukova, White & Case, Paris, Riga Graduate School of Law Video

15.15 – 16.00                         Prof. Dr Christian Tietje, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg Video PowerPoint presentation

16.00 – 16.30                         COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.15                         Anders Reldén, White & Case, Stockholm Video PowerPoint presentation

17.15                                       CLOSING REMARKS by the Chair

 

End of Day I

20.00 – 23.00       DINNER Restaurant 36. line, Jūrmala,

 

 

DAY II - Friday, 3 June 2016

Chair Day 2:         Theis Klauberg, DIS Baltikum, bnt attorneys-at-law, Riga

9.00 - 10.30  

 

PANEL I: The relation between state courts and arbitration tribunals, perspectives I  Video

 

Moderator:           Prof. Dr Christian Tietje, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

 

Speakers:           

Laura Halonen, Lalive, Geneva PowerPoint presentation

Nata Ghibradze, Hogan Lovells, Munich PowerPoint presentation

Yaroslav Petrov, Asters, Kyiv PowerPoint presentation

Heidi Merikalla-Teir, The Finland Arbitration Institute, Helsinki PowerPoint presentation

10.30 – 11.00       COFFEE BREAK

11.00 – 12.30 

 

PANEL II: The relation between State courts and arbitration tribunals, perspectives II Video

 

Moderator:           Eva Kalnina, Levy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva

 

Speakers:           

Dr Inga Kacevska, University of Latvia, Inga Kačevska Law Office, Riga PowerPoint presentation

Dr Tilman Niedermaier, CMS, Munich PowerPoint presentation

Victor Dumler, Dumler and Partners, St Petersburg PowerPoint presentation

Adineh Abghari, Tehran Regional Arbitration Centre PowerPoint presentation

 

12.30 – 13.45       LUNCH

Café at Riga Graduate School of Law

13.45 – 15.15

 

PANEL III: Enforcement of arbitration awards / country reports I  Video

How can awards be attacked or enforced?

 
   

      

Moderator:           Dr Christian Aschauer, Vienna

 

Speakers:           

Jessica Fei, Herbert Smith Freehills, Beijing

Tatiana Minaeva, Jones Day, London

Ljubica Tomic, TSG Advokati, Belgrade

Dr Reinmar Wolff, Philipps-Universität Marburg

 

15.15 – 15.30       COFFEE BREAK

 

15.30 – 17.00

 

PANEL IV: Enforcement of arbitration awards / country reports II Video

How can awards be attacked or enforced? 

 

Moderator:           Scott Vesel, Three Crowns, London

 

Speakers:           

Ronen Setty, Ronen Setty & Co Law Office, Tel Aviv PowerPoint presentation

Phillip Bliss Aliker, Tanfield Chambers, London PowerPoint presentation

Karim Nassif, CVML, Dubai PowerPoint presentation

Tatsiana Fadzeyeva, bnt attorneys-at-law, Minsk PowerPoint presentation

 

17.00 – 17.15       CLOSING REMARKS by the Chair

 

End of Day II

19.30

DINNER

Albert Hotel, top floor club, Dzirnavu iela 33, Riga