3rd DIS Baltic Arbitration Days 2014

3rd DIS Baltic Arbitration Days 2014

International enforcement of arbitral awards

Arbitration in transport and shipping related disputes

Thursday 26th - Friday 27th June 2014

Riga, Latvia

 

Full program available here

The list of participants 2014

 

Over a hundred participants attended the conference in person with another hundred following the live stream offered for the first time.

The main focus of this year’s arbitration conference of DIS Baltikum, the Baltic regional group of the German Institution of Arbitration, was on two topics: international enforcement of arbitral awards and arbitration in transport and shipping related disputes. The conference was attended by a truly global cast of participants of over a hundred people representing jurisdictions as far apart as Angola and Turkmenistan.

The group of speakers for the event was also stellar, with many esteemed international professionals of both the practising and academic variety, with their insights on the two conference topics.

As part of the social programme, attendees had the chance to get to know one another while enjoying a guided tour of Riga, the breathtaking shores of Jūrmala and some of the finest food Riga has to offer. The conference resonated well with the participants and feedback was highly positive.

 

PARTICIPANTS’ PROGRAM

DAY I

 

14.30 - 15.00 REGISTRATION

15.00 - 15.15 OPENING REMARKS:

Prof. Hilmar Raeschke-Kessler, Board of Directors of the DIS, Ziemons & Raeschke-Kessler, Karlsruhe-Ettlingen

Waleed Gumaa, Riga Graduate School of Law, Riga

Theis Klauberg, bnt attorneys-at-law, DIS Baltikum regional group, Riga

15.15 - 15.45 Prof. Hilmar Raeschke-Kessler, Ziemons & Raeschke-Kessler, Honorary professor at the Law School of the University of Cologne, Karlsruhe-Ettlingen „The influence of international public law on the enforcement of arbitral awards rendered under bilateral investment treaties”

15.45 - 16.15 Christoph Zarth, CMS Hasche Sigle, Hamburg "The revised Brussels-I-Regulation (1215/2012) and its impact on arbitration and the West Tankers judgement of the ECJ"

16.15 - 16.45 COFFEE BREAK

16.45 - 17.00 Juan Zhou, South China International Economic and Trade Arbitration Comission/Shenzhen Court of International Arbitration, Shenzhen “Recent development of arbitration in China”

17.00 - 17.30 Dr. Marc D. Veit, Lalive, Zurich “Enforcement of arbitral awards and international sanctions”

17.30 - 18.00 Prof. Dr. Eckart Brödermann, Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg “Pitfalls in negotiating and drafting arbitration clauses in transport matters”

18.00 End of Day I

 

DAY II

9.00 – 9.15 Intro to Day II

9.15 – 10.45 PANEL I: INTERNATIONAL ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRAL AWARDS, COUNTRY REPORTS

Moderator: Dr. Inese Druviete, Docent at Riga Graduate School of Law, Riga

Speakers:

Dr. Grace Shujing Sui, DeHeng Law Offices, Shenzhen “Enforcement in China”

Julia Romanova, Chadbourne & Parke LLP, Moscow “Enforcement in Russian Federation”

Ivan Lishchyna, Astapov Lawyers International Law Group, Kyiv “Enforcement of arbitral awards in Ukraine”

Dr. Filipa Cansado de Carvalho, PLMJ - A. M. Pereira, Sáragga Leal, Oliveira Martins, Júdice e Associados, Sociedade de Advogados, RL, Lisbon “Enforcement in Africa”

Eitan Tzafrir, Eitan Tzafrir & Co Law Offices, Tel Aviv “Enforcement in Israel” Shirin O. Gurdova, Riga Graduate School of Law, Ashgabat “Recognition and Enforcement of Arbitral Awards in Central Asia with close focus on Turkmenistan”

10.45 - 11.15 COFFEE BREAK

11.15 - 12.45 PANEL II: INTERNATIONAL ENFORCEMENT OF ARBITRAL AWARDS, SPECIFIC ISSUES

Moderator: Ulrike Gantenberg, Board of Directors of the DIS, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Düsseldorf

Speakers:

Dr. Inga Kačevska, Zvērinātas advokātes Ingas Kačevskas birojs, Riga “New York Convention, interpretation in Latvian courts”

Frank Heemann, bnt attorneys-at-law, Vilnius “Google and enforcement”

Dr. Cezary Wiśniewski, Linklaters, Warsaw “Adjournment of a decision on enforcement of an award – a serious concern or a moot mechanism?”

Dr. Anton G. Maurer, CMS Hasche Sigle, Stuttgart “The Public Policy Exception under Art. V (2) (b) of the New York Convention” John S. Willems, White & Case, Paris “Enforcement and BIT Awards“

Dr. Christian Borris, Borris Hennecke Kneisel, Cologne “Set-off and other substantive law objections as defense against the enforcement of an arbitral award”

12.45 - 14.00 LUNCH Café at Riga Graduate School of Law

14.30 - 16.00 PANEL III: ARBITRATION IN TRANSPORT AND SHIPPING RELATED DISPUTES

Moderator: Jan Heiko Köhlbrandt, Alfred C. Toepfer International GmbH, Hamburg

Speakers:

Mariusz Sanocki, BALTIC LAWYERS LAW & MARITIME LAW SOLUTIONS, Gdynia “Arbitration in Transport Disputes in Poland”

Dr. Axel Boës, Norton Rose Fulbright, Hamburg “Typical questions of Arbitration in Transport from Germany to Russia”

Dr. Sabine Rittmeister, Blaum Dettmers Rabstein, Hamburg “Current Developments in German Maritime Arbitration“

Andrew Bicknell, Clyde & Co, London “Transport & Shipping Arbitration under English Law“

Fredrik Andersson, Mannheimer Swartling, Göteborg “Notes on the drafting of arbitration agreements in shipping and transportation related contracts”

Nora Gahmberg-Hisinger, Hammarström Puhakka Partners, Helsinki “Arbitration in Transport Disputes in Finland”

16.00 - 16.15 Final words

16.15 End of Day II