2nd DIS Baltic Arbitration Days 2013

2nd DIS Baltic Arbitration Days 2013

 Arbitration in Corporate and Finance Disputes

Thursday 13th - Friday 14th June 2013

Riga, Latvia

 

Full program available here 

PARTICIPANTS’ PROGRAM

DAY I

13 June

14.15 – 14.45 REGISTRATION

14.45 - 15.00 OPENING REMARKS:

Theis Klauberg, bnt attorneys-at-law, DIS Baltikum regional group, Riga

Waleed Gumaa, Riga Graduate School of Law, Riga

15.00 - 15.15 Dr. Francesca Mazza, DIS - The German Institution of Arbitration, Secretary General, Berlin 

15.15 – 15.45 Dr. Christian Borris, Freshfields, Düsseldorf “The DIS rules on corporate disputes”

15.45 - 16.15 COFFEE BREAK

16.15 - 16.45 Dr. Gaļina Žukova, Associate, White & Case LLP (Paris); Associate Professor (Riga Graduate School of Law); former Counsel at the ICC International Court of Arbitration “Arbitration proceedings in corporate disputes in Central and Eastern Europe”

16.45 - 17.15 Dr. Viviane Gillor, Commerzbank, Frankfurt “Arbitration proceedings in finance disputes from the view of a bank’s in-house counsel”

17.15 – 17.45 David Greene, Edwin Coe, London „Financial and commercial arbitration; London calling!”

17.45 End of Day I

 

DAY II

14 June

9.30 – 10.45 PANEL I: ARBITRABILITY & PRACTICE OF CORPORATE LAW DISPUTES

Moderator: Dr. Dieter Strubenhoff, Partner, Jones Day, Frankfurt

Speakers:

Mattias Göransson, Partner, Mannheimer Swartling, Stockholm „The legal framework and practice of the arbitrability of corporate disputes in Sweden”

Olga Gurgula, Senior Associate, ENGARDE Attorneys at Law, Kyiv „The legal framework and practice of the arbitrability of corporate disputes in Ukraine”

Zbigniew Kruczkowski, Attorney-at-law, Linklaters, Warsaw „The legal framework and practice of the arbitrability of corporate disputes in Poland”

Mikko Leppä, Partner, Hammarström Puhakka Partners, Helsinki „The legal framework and practice of the arbitrability of corporate disputes in Finland”

10.45 - 11.15 COFFEE BREAK

11.15 - 12.30 PANEL II: ARBITRATION IN M&A TRANSACTIONS

Moderator: Dr. Christine Heeg, Attorney-at-law, Bird & Bird LLP, Dusseldorf

Speakers:

Dr. Mark C. Hilgard, Partner, Mayer Brown LLP, Frankfurt “Earn out Provisions and Calculation of Damages in Corporate Acquisitions”

Asko Pohla, Partner, Pohla & Hallmägi, Tallinn “Experience with Arbitration and M&A transactions in the Baltics”

Felix Prozorov-Bastians, Partner, Graf von Westphalen, Frankfurt “Threshold and Cap Provisions in Corporate Acquisition Agreements”

Eva Kalniņa, Attorney-at-law, LÉVY KAUFMANN-KOHLER, Geneva “Reps and Warranties and Knowledge of the Purchaser and Due Diligence in Corporate Acquisitions”

12.30-14.00 LUNCH Café at Riga Graduate School of Law

14.00-15.15 PANEL III: ARBITRATION IN JOINT VENTURE DISPUTES

Moderator: Dr. Susanne Kratzsch, Attorney-at-law, Thümmel, Schütze & Partner, Stuttgart

Speakers:

Dr. Christoph von Burgsdorff, Partner, Luther, Hamburg “Arbitration and Joint Ventures - Typical Issues”

Dr. Dorothee Schramm, Senior Associate, Sidley Austin LLP, Geneva “Joint Venture Disputes and Proof: How to Get the Evidence You Need”

Tolga Semiz, Partner, SEMIZ attorneys-at-law, Istanbul “International Arbitration proceedings in Turkey and Enforceability of the awards given by the arbitration panels outside of Turkey with a view to Joint Venture arbitrations”

Roman Zykov, Arbitration Lawyer at Arbitrations, Moscow “Arbitrability of SHA disputes in Russia”

15.15-16.30 PANEL IV: ARBITRABILITY OF FINANCE DISPUTES

Moderator: Anna Masser, Attorney-at-law, Walder Wyss, Zürich

Speakers:

Prof. Dr. Vytautas Nekrosius, Chairman of Vilnius Court of Commercial Arbitration, Vilnius “Rationale of the Need for Arbitration of Financial Disputes in Lithuania”

Dr. Johann von Pachelbel, Partner, K&L Gates, Frankfurt “The role of arbitration in financial disputes - a German perspective”

Dr. Nils Schmidt-Ahrendts, Attorney-at-law, Hanefeld, Hamburg “Arbitrability of Finance Disputes - A Transatlantic View into the Future?”

Sophie Tkemaladze, ADR Advisor, East-West Management Institute, Tbilisi „Consumer Banking Arbitration – What is wrong with it? View from Georgia“

16.30-16.45 COFFEE BREAK

16.45-18.00 PANEL V: INSOLVENCY AND RESTRUCTURING

Moderator: Arne Engels, Counsel, GÖRG, Essen and Frankfurt

Speakers:

Paolo Brugnera, Partner, Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners, Padua

Dr. Levente Antal Szabó, Partner, bnt attorneys-at-law, Budapest

Małgorzata Surdek, Partner, CMS Cameron McKenna, Warsaw

Jānis Tiesnieks, Attorney-at-law, Chairman of Presidium at Baltic International Arbitration Court, Riga Topics: “Validity of arbitration clauses”; “Arbitration within insolvency proceedings”; “New developments in local insolvency law”.

18.00 End of Day II